Skip to main content

We use cookies to understand how you use our site and improve your experience. See our Privacy Policy.

PAM2305

Step-Down DC-DC Converter

The PAM2305 is a step-down dc-dc converter from Diodes Incorporated. View the full PAM2305 datasheet below including key specifications, electrical characteristics, absolute maximum ratings.

Official PAM2305 datasheet (PDF) — the source this page was extracted from.

Package

TSOT25, QFN3x3, QFN3x3-16L, U-DFN2020-6 (Type C)

PAM2305 Key Specifications

ParameterValue
Regulated feedback voltage0.588 V (min), 0.6 V (typ), 0.612 V (max)
Quiescent current40 μA (typ), 70 μA (max) (No load)
Shutdown current0.1 μA (typ), 1 μA (max) (VEN = 0 V)
Oscillator frequency1.2 MHz (min), 1.5 MHz (typ), 1.8 MHz (max) (VO = 100%)
Peak inductor current1.5 A (typ) (VIN = 3 V, VFB = 0.5 V or VO = 90%)
P-MOSFET on-resistance0.3 Ω (typ), 0.45 Ω (max) (IDS = 100 mA)
N-MOSFET on-resistance0.35 Ω (typ), 0.5 Ω (max) (IDS = 100 mA)
Output voltage accuracy-3% to +3% (IO = 100 mA)

PAM2305 Overview

Part: PAM2305

Type: Step-Down DC-DC Converter

Description: 2.5–5.5 V input, 1 A synchronous step-down DC-DC converter with 1.5 MHz switching frequency and up to 96% efficiency.

Operating Conditions:

  • Supply voltage: 2.5 to 5.5 V
  • Operating temperature: -40 to +85 °C
  • Junction temperature: -40 to +125 °C
  • Output voltage range: 0.6 V to VIN

Absolute Maximum Ratings:

  • Max supply voltage: 6.0 V
  • Max junction/storage temperature: 150 °C

Key Specs:

  • Regulated feedback voltage: 0.588 V (min), 0.6 V (typ), 0.612 V (max)
  • Quiescent current: 40 μA (typ), 70 μA (max) (No load)
  • Shutdown current: 0.1 μA (typ), 1 μA (max) (VEN = 0 V)
  • Oscillator frequency: 1.2 MHz (min), 1.5 MHz (typ), 1.8 MHz (max) (VO = 100%)
  • Peak inductor current: 1.5 A (typ) (VIN = 3 V, VFB = 0.5 V or VO = 90%)
  • P-MOSFET on-resistance: 0.3 Ω (typ), 0.45 Ω (max) (IDS = 100 mA)
  • N-MOSFET on-resistance: 0.35 Ω (typ), 0.5 Ω (max) (IDS = 100 mA)
  • Output voltage accuracy: -3% to +3% (IO = 100 mA)

Features:

  • Efficiency up to 96%
  • Output current up to 1 A
  • Internal synchronous rectifier
  • 1.5 MHz switching frequency
  • Pulse-Skipping Modulation (PSM) mode for light load efficiency
  • Soft start and under-voltage lockout
  • Cycle-by-cycle short circuit protection
  • Thermal shutdown protection

Applications:

  • Cellular phone
  • Portable electronics
  • Wireless devices
  • Cordless phone
  • Computer peripherals
  • Battery powered widgets
  • Electronic scales
  • Digital frame

Package:

  • TSOT25 (5-pin)
  • DFN2x2-6L (6-pin)
  • QFN3x3-16L (16-pin)

PAM2305 Features

  • Efficiency up to 96%
  • Only 40μA(typ) Quiescent Current
  • Output Current: Up to 1A
  • Internal Synchronous Rectifier
  • 1.5MHz Switching Frequency
  • Soft Start
  • Under-Voltage Lockout
  • Short Circuit Protection
  • Thermal Shutdown
  • 5-pin Small TSOT25, DFN2x2-6 Pin and QFN3x3-16 Pin Packages
  • Pb-Free Package

PAM2305 Applications

  • Cellular Phone
  • Portable Electronics
  • Wireless Devices
  • Cordless Phone
  • Computer Peripherals
  • Battery Powered Widgets
  • Electronic Scales
  • Digital Frame

PAM2305

1A STEP-DOWN DC-DC CONVERTER

PAM2305 Pin Configuration

PAM2305 Electrical Characteristics

ParameterSymbolTest ConditionsTest ConditionsMinTypMaxUnits
Input Voltage RangeV IN2.55.5V
Regulated Feedback VoltageV FB0.5880.60.612V
Reference Voltage Line RegulationΔ V FB0.3%/V
Regulated Output Voltage AccuracyV OI O = 100mAI O = 100mA-3+3%
Peak Inductor CurrentI PKV IN = 3V,V FB = 0.5V or V O = 90%V IN = 3V,V FB = 0.5V or V O = 90%1.5A
Output Voltage Line RegulationLNRV IN = 2.5V to 5V, I O = 10mAV IN = 2.5V to 5V, I O = 10mA0.20.5%/V
Output Voltage Load RegulationLDRI O = 1mA to 800mAI O = 1mA to 800mA0.51.5%
Quiescent CurrentI QNo loadNo load4070μA
Shutdown CurrentI SDV EN = 0VV EN = 0V0.11μA
Oscillator Frequencyf OSCV O = 100%V O = 100%1.21.51.8MHz
f OSCV FB = 0V or V O = 0VV FB = 0V or V O = 0V500kHz
Drain-Source On-State ResistanceR DS(ON)I DS = 100mAP MOSFET0.30.45Ω
Drain-Source On-State ResistanceR DS(ON)I DS = 100mAN MOSFET0.350.5Ω
SW Leakage CurrentI LSW±0.011μA
HighηEfficiencyEfficiency96%
EN Threshold HighV EH1.5V
EN Threshold LowV EL0.3V
EN Leakage CurrentI EN±0.01μA
Over Temperature ProtectionOTP150°C
OTPOTHHysteresisHysteresis30°C

PAM2305

PAM2305 Absolute Maximum Ratings

These are stress ratings only and functional operation is not implied. Exposure to absolute maximum ratings for prolonged time periods may affect device reliability. All voltages are with respect to ground.

ParameterRatingUnit
Input Voltage-0.3 to +6.0V
EN, FB Pin Voltage-0.3 to V INV
SW Pin Voltage-0.3 to (V IN +0.3)V
Junction Temperature150°C
Storage Temperature Range-65 to +150°C
Soldering Temperature300, 5sec°C
ParameterRatingUnit
Supply Voltage2.5 to 5.5V
Operation Temperature Range-40 to +85°C
Junction Temperature Range-40 to +125°C

PAM2305 Thermal Information

ParameterPackageSymbolMaxUnit
Thermal Resistance (Junction to Case)TSOT25 (Note 1)θ JC130°C/W
Thermal Resistance (Junction to Case)DFN2x2-6θ JC25°C/W
Thermal Resistance (Junction to Case)QFN3x3-16θ JC14°C/W
Thermal Resistance (Junction to Ambient)TSOT25θ JA250°C/W
Thermal Resistance (Junction to Ambient)DFN2x2-6θ JA68°C/W
Thermal Resistance (Junction to Ambient)QFN3x3-16θ JA35°C/W
Internal Power DissipationTSOT25P D400mW
Internal Power DissipationDFN2x2-6P D980mW
Internal Power DissipationQFN3x3-16P D1470mW

Note:

  1. The maximun output current for TSOT25 package is limited by internal power dissipation capacity as described in Application Information here inafter.

PAM2305

PAM2305

PAM2305 Typical Application

PAM2305 Package Information

PAM2305

Other Switching Regulators (Buck)

  • TPS54302 – Texas Instruments, Synchronous Step-Down Converter
  • MAX20730 – Analog Devices, Synchronous Switching Regulator
  • TLV62568 – Texas Instruments, Synchronous Buck Converter
  • LM2596 – Texas Instruments, Step-Down Voltage Regulator
  • TPS562200 – Texas Instruments, Synchronous Buck Converter
  • AP63203WU – Diodes Incorporated, Synchronous Buck Converter
  • AP63357DV-7 – Diodes Incorporated, Synchronous Buck Converter
  • LMR38010FDDAR – Texas Instruments, Synchronous Buck Converter

All Switching Regulators (Buck) datasheetsAll Diodes datasheets (217)

Data on this page is extracted from publicly available manufacturer datasheets using automated tools including AI. It may contain errors or omissions. Always verify specifications against the official manufacturer datasheet before making design or purchasing decisions. See our Terms of Service. Rights holders can submit a takedown request.

Ask your AI agent about the PAM2305

Connect SheetsData to Claude, Cursor, Codex or any MCP client and your agent reads this datasheet for you: pinout, limits, register maps and design checks, with the numbers taken from the PDF.

claude mcp add --transport http sheetsdata https://mcp.sheetsdata.com/mcp

Then ask: "Can the PAM2305 run from my 12 V rail? Check it against the datasheet limits."

Create a free account $2 of usage every month, no card needed.