Skip to main content

We use cookies to understand how you use our site and improve your experience. See our Privacy Policy.

TLV62569ADRL

The TLV62569ADRL is an electronic component from Texas Instruments. View the full TLV62569ADRL datasheet below including key specifications, electrical characteristics, absolute maximum ratings.

TLV62569ADRL shares its datasheet with TLV62568A, whose page lists every part number it covers.

Official TLV62569ADRL datasheet (PDF) — the source this page was extracted from.

TLV62569ADRL Key Specifications

ParameterValue
Feedback regulation voltage0.6 V (0.588 V min, 0.612 V max)
Switching frequency1.5 MHz typical
High-side FET on-resistance100 mΩ typical
Low-side FET on-resistance60 mΩ typical
High-side current limit2 A min (TLV62568A), 3 A min (TLV62569A)
Shutdown current0.01 μA typ, 2 μA max (EN = 0 V)
Under-voltage lockout falling threshold2.3 V typ, 2.45 V max (100 mV hysteresis)
Soft startup time0.9 ms typical

TLV62569ADRL Overview

Part: TLV62568A, TLV62569A — Texas Instruments

Type: Synchronous Step-Down Buck DC-DC Converter

Description: 2.5–5.5 V input, 1 A / 2 A synchronous buck converter operating at 1.5 MHz forced PWM with internal switches and up to 95% efficiency in a SOT563 package.

Operating Conditions:

  • Supply voltage: 2.5 to 5.5 V
  • Operating junction temperature: -40 to 125 °C
  • Output voltage range: 0.6 V to VIN
  • Output current: 0 to 2 A

Absolute Maximum Ratings:

  • Max supply voltage: 6 V (VIN, EN, PG)
  • Max junction/storage temperature: 150 °C

Key Specs:

  • Feedback regulation voltage: 0.6 V (0.588 V min, 0.612 V max)
  • Switching frequency: 1.5 MHz typical
  • High-side FET on-resistance: 100 mΩ typical
  • Low-side FET on-resistance: 60 mΩ typical
  • High-side current limit: 2 A min (TLV62568A), 3 A min (TLV62569A)
  • Shutdown current: 0.01 μA typ, 2 μA max (EN = 0 V)
  • Under-voltage lockout falling threshold: 2.3 V typ, 2.45 V max (100 mV hysteresis)
  • Soft startup time: 0.9 ms typical

Features:

  • Forced PWM mode to reduce output voltage ripple across full load
  • 100% duty cycle mode for lowest dropout
  • Up to 95% efficiency
  • Integrated 100 mΩ / 60 mΩ switches
  • Open-drain Power Good output (P suffix variants)
  • Internal soft start and overcurrent protection
  • Thermal shutdown protection

Applications:

  • General Purpose POL Supply
  • Set Top Box
  • Network Video Camera
  • Wireless Router
  • Solid State Drive / Hard Disk Drive

Package:

  • SOT563 (6-pin, 1.60 mm × 1.60 mm body)

TLV62569ADRL Features

  • 1 · Forced PWM to Reduce Output Voltage Ripple
  • Up to 95% Efficiency
  • Low RDS(ON) Switches 100 m Ω / 60 m Ω
  • 2.5-V to 5.5-V Input Voltage Range
  • Adjustable Output Voltage from 0.6 V to VIN
  • 100% Duty Cycle for Lowest Dropout
  • 1.5-MHz Typical Switching Frequency
  • Power Good Output
  • Over Current Protection
  • Internal Soft Startup
  • Thermal Shutdown Protection
  • Available in SOT563 Package
  • Pin-to-Pin Compatible with TLV62568, TLV62569
  • Create a Custom Design with the WEBENCH ® Power Designer

TLV62569ADRL Applications

  • General Purpose POL Supply
  • Set Top Box
  • Network Video Camera
  • Wireless Router
  • Solid State Driver / Hard Disk Driver

sp

sp

TLV62569ADRL Pin Configuration

TLV62569ADRL Electrical Characteristics

VIN = 5.0 V, TJ = 25 °C, unless otherwise noted

PARAMETERTEST CONDITIONSMINTYPMAXUNIT
SUPPLYSUPPLYSUPPLYSUPPLYSUPPLYSUPPLYSUPPLY
I SDShutdown current into VIN pinEN = 0 V0.012μA
V UVLOUnder voltage lock outV IN falling2.32.45V
V UVLOunder voltage lock out hysteresis100mV
T JSDThermal shutdownT J rising150°C
T JSDThermal shutdownT J falling130°C
LOGIC INTERFACELOGIC INTERFACELOGIC INTERFACELOGIC INTERFACELOGIC INTERFACELOGIC INTERFACELOGIC INTERFACE
V IHHigh-level input voltage at EN pin2.5 ≤ V IN ≤ 5.51.2V
V ILLow-level input voltage at EN pin2.5 ≤ V IN ≤ 5.50.4V
t SSSoft startup timeFrom EN high to 95% of VOUT nominal0.9ms
V PGPower good thresholdV FB rising, referenced to V FB nominal95%
V PGPower good thresholdV FB falling, referenced to V FB nominal90%
V PG,OLLow-level output voltage at PG pinI SINK = 1 mA0.4V
I PG,LKGInput leakage current into PG pinV PG = 5 V100nA
t PG,DLYPower good delay timeV FB falling40μs

VIN = 5.0 V, TJ = 25 °C, unless otherwise noted

TLV62569ADRL Absolute Maximum Ratings

over operating temperature range (unless otherwise noted) (1)

MINMAXUNIT
Voltage (2)VIN, EN, PG-0.36V
Voltage (2)SW (DC)-0.3V IN + 0.3V
Voltage (2)SW (AC, less than 10ns) (3)-3.09V
Voltage (2)FB-0.33V
T JJunction temperature-40150°C
T stgStorage temperature-65150°C

over operating free-air temperature range (unless otherwise noted)

MINNOMMAXUNIT
V INInput voltage2.55.5V
V OUTOutput voltage0.6V INV
I OUTOutput current02A
T JJunction temperature-40125°C

TLV62569ADRL Thermal Information

THERMAL METRIC (1)TLV62568Ax, TLV62569Ax - JEDEC (DRL) - 6 PINSTLV62568Ax, TLV62569Ax - EVM (DRL) - 6 PINSUNIT
R θ JAJunction-to-ambient thermal resistance142.8124.8°C/W
R θ JC(top)Junction-to-case (top) thermal resistance51.1n/a (2)°C/W
R θ JBJunction-to-board thermal resistance28.9n/a (2)°C/W
Ψ JTJunction-to-top characterization parameter1.41.6°C/W
Ψ JBJunction-to-board characterization parameter28.723.1°C/W

TLV62569ADRL Typical Application

1

Variants on the same datasheet

These parts have exact links to the same datasheet. They are candidates to compare, not verified drop-in replacements; check package, pinout and electrical limits.

Part NumberManufacturerPackage
TLV62568ATexas Instruments—
TLV62568ADRLTexas Instruments—
TLV62568APDRLTexas Instruments—
TLV62569ATexas Instruments—

Other Switching Regulators (Buck)

  • TPS54302 – Texas Instruments, Synchronous Step-Down Converter
  • MAX20730 – Analog Devices, Synchronous Switching Regulator
  • TLV62568 – Texas Instruments, Synchronous Buck Converter
  • LM2596 – Texas Instruments, Step-Down Voltage Regulator
  • TPS562200 – Texas Instruments, Synchronous Buck Converter
  • AP63203WU – Diodes Incorporated, Synchronous Buck Converter
  • AP63357DV-7 – Diodes Incorporated, Synchronous Buck Converter
  • LMR38010FDDAR – Texas Instruments, Synchronous Buck Converter

All Switching Regulators (Buck) datasheetsAll Texas Instruments datasheets (2,418)

Data on this page is extracted from publicly available manufacturer datasheets using automated tools including AI. It may contain errors or omissions. Always verify specifications against the official manufacturer datasheet before making design or purchasing decisions. See our Terms of Service. Rights holders can submit a takedown request.

Ask your AI agent about the TLV62569ADRL

Connect SheetsData to Claude, Cursor, Codex or any MCP client and your agent reads this datasheet for you: pinout, limits, register maps and design checks, with the numbers taken from the PDF.

claude mcp add --transport http sheetsdata https://mcp.sheetsdata.com/mcp

Then ask: "Can the TLV62569ADRL run from my 12 V rail? Check it against the datasheet limits."

Create a free account $2 of usage every month, no card needed.