Skip to main content

We use cookies to understand how you use our site and improve your experience. See our Privacy Policy.

MX74610SS

Reverse Polarity Protection Controller

The MX74610SS is a reverse polarity protection controller from MaxLinear. View the full MX74610SS datasheet below including key specifications, electrical characteristics, absolute maximum ratings.

MX74610SS shares its datasheet with MX74610, whose page lists every part number it covers.

Official MX74610SS datasheet (PDF) — the source this page was extracted from.

Manufacturer

MaxLinear

Category

Reverse Polarity Protection Controller

Package

SOT23-6

MX74610SS Key Specifications

ParameterValue
Minimum startup voltage across MOSFET body diode0.48 V (VGS = 0 V)
Vcap upper / lower thresholds6.3 V / 5.15 V (typ)
Gate pull-up current9.4 μA typ (8.9 μA min, VGate to Anode = 2 V)
Gate pull-down current during forward voltage6.8 μA typ (VGate to Anode = 4 V)
Gate pull-down current on reverse voltage160 mA typ
Charge pump charging current46 μA typ (40 μA min, VAnode to Cathode = 0.55 V)
Vcap current consumption with MOSFET on0.95 μA typ (Vcap = 6.6 V)
Turn-off time on reverse2.2 μs typ, 5 μs max (VAnode to Cathode = -20 mV, Cgate = 4 nF)
Duty cycle98% max at 25 °C; 92% max at 125 °C (Iload = 3 A)
Reverse leakage current60 μA typ, 110 μA max (VAnode to Cathode = -13.5 V)
Quiescent current to GND0 μA
Anode pin current30 μA typ (VAnode-Cathode = 0.3 V)
Package thermal resistance RθJA108.1 °C/W (SOT-23-6)

MX74610SS Overview

Part: MX74610T (MX74610 family)

Type: Ideal Diode / Reverse Polarity Protection Controller (N-Channel MOSFET)

Description: Zero-Iq smart diode controller that drives an external N-channel MOSFET for reverse polarity protection, with 55 V continuous cathode-to-anode operation, about 2.2 μs typical reverse response and about 98% MOSFET on duty cycle.

Operating Conditions:

  • Cathode to anode voltage: 55 V (max)
  • Operating temperature: -40 to 125 °C
  • Charge pump capacitor between VCAPL and VCAPH: 220 nF to 4.7 μF, X7R/COG, 16 V or higher recommended

Absolute Maximum Ratings:

  • Cathode to anode: -3 to 55 V continuous; -3 to 60 V for 2 ms
  • VCAPH to VCAPL: -0.3 to 7 V
  • Anode to VCAPL: -0.3 to 3 V
  • Gate drive, gate pull down to VCAPL: -0.3 to 7 V
  • Junction temperature: 150 °C
  • Storage temperature: -50 to 150 °C
  • Soldering temperature (10 s): 260 °C
  • ESD HBM: ±2000 V

Key Specs:

  • Minimum startup voltage across MOSFET body diode: 0.48 V (VGS = 0 V)
  • Vcap upper / lower thresholds: 6.3 V / 5.15 V (typ)
  • Gate pull-up current: 9.4 μA typ (8.9 μA min, VGate to Anode = 2 V)
  • Gate pull-down current during forward voltage: 6.8 μA typ (VGate to Anode = 4 V)
  • Gate pull-down current on reverse voltage: 160 mA typ
  • Charge pump charging current: 46 μA typ (40 μA min, VAnode to Cathode = 0.55 V)
  • Vcap current consumption with MOSFET on: 0.95 μA typ (Vcap = 6.6 V)
  • Turn-off time on reverse: 2.2 μs typ, 5 μs max (VAnode to Cathode = -20 mV, Cgate = 4 nF)
  • Duty cycle: 98% max at 25 °C; 92% max at 125 °C (Iload = 3 A)
  • Reverse leakage current: 60 μA typ, 110 μA max (VAnode to Cathode = -13.5 V)
  • Quiescent current to GND: 0 μA
  • Anode pin current: 30 μA typ (VAnode-Cathode = 0.3 V)
  • Package thermal resistance RθJA: 108.1 °C/W (SOT-23-6)

Features:

  • Maximum reverse voltage of 60 V
  • No positive voltage limitation on the anode terminal
  • Charge pump gate driver for an external N-channel MOSFET
  • Lower power dissipation than Schottky diode or PFET solutions
  • Low reverse leakage current
  • Fast reverse polarity response (about 2 μs)
  • Usable in OR-ing applications
  • No peak current limit
  • Internal 11.5 V gate-to-source Zener clamp
  • Not referenced to ground (zero Iq)

Applications:

  • Infotainment systems
  • Power tools (industrial)
  • Transmission control unit (TCU)
  • Battery OR-ing
  • PV box

Package:

  • SOT23-6L (MX74610T), MPQ 3000 pcs
  • MSOP8 (MX74610SS)

MX74610SS Features

  • ♦ Maximum reverse voltage of 60V
  • ♦ No Positive Voltage limitation to Anode Terminal
  • ♦ Charge Pump Gate Driver for External N-Channel MOSFET
  • ♦ Lower Power Dissipation than Schottky Diode / PFET Solutions
  • ♦ Low Reverse Leakage Current
  • ♦ Fast 2μ s Response to Reverse Polarity
  • ♦ -40° C to +125° C Operating Ambient Temperature
  • ♦ Can be Used in OR-ing Applications
  • ♦ No Peak Current Limit
  • ♦ 6-Pin SOT23-6L and 8-pin MSOP8

MX74610SS Applications

  • ♦ Infotainment Systems
  • ♦ Power Tools (Industrial)
  • ♦ Transmission Control Unit (TCU)
  • ♦ Battery OR-ing Applications
  • ♦ PV BOX

MX74610SS Electrical Characteristics

( VAnode - Cathode = 0.55V , TA = 25°C, unless otherwise noted )

SymbolParameterTest conditionMinTyp.MaxUnit
V Anode to CathodeMinimum startup voltage across external MOSFET's body diodeExternal MOSFETV GS = 0V0.48V
V cap ThresholdCharge pump capacitor drive thresholdsV cap Upper Threshold6.3V
V cap ThresholdCharge pump capacitor drive thresholdsV cap Lower Threshold5.15V
I Gate upGate drive pull up currentV Gate to Anode = 2V8.99.4μA
I Gate downGate drive pull down current during forward voltageV Gate to Anode = 4V6.356.8μA
I Gate pull downGate drive pull down current when reverse voltage is sensedV Gate Pull Down =V Anode + 2V160mA
I Charge CurrentCharging current for the charge pump capacitorV Anode to Cathode = 0.55V4046μA
I Discharge CurrentV cap current consumption to power the controller when MOSFET is ONV cap = 6.6V0.95μA
T RecoveryTime to shut off MOSFET when voltage is reversed (Equivalent to diode reverse recovery time)V Anode to Cathode = -20mV C gate = 4nF2.25us
DDuty cycleI load = 3A, T A = 25° C98%
DDuty cycleI load = 3A, T A = 125° C92%
I LKGReverse leakage currentV Anode to Cathode = -13.5V60110μA
I qQuiescent current to GND0μA
I AnodeCurrent into Anode pinCurrent into Anode pin whenV Anode - Cathode = 0.3V30μA

( VAnode - Cathode = 0.55V , TA = 25°C, unless otherwise noted )

MX74610SS Absolute Maximum Ratings

ParameterValue
Cathode to Anode (for a 2ms time duration)-3 to 60V
Cathode to Anode (continuous)-3 to 55V
VCAPH to VCAPL-0.3 to 7V
Anode to VCAPL-0.3 to 3V
Gate drive, gate pull down to VCAPL-0.3 to 7V
Junction temperature150°C
Storage temperature, Tstg-50 to 150°C
Leading temperature ( soldering, 10s )260°C
ESD Susceptibility HBM±2000V

Stresses beyond those listed in Absolute Maximum Ratings may cause permanent damage to the device. Exposure to absolute maximum rating conditions for extended periods may affect reliability. Functional operation of the device at any conditions beyond those indicated in the Recommended Operating Conditions section is not implied.

SymbolRange
Cathode To Anode55V(max)
Operating temperature-40~125°C

MX74610SS Typical Application

MX74610SS Package Information

SOT23-6 for MX74610T

SYMBOLMILLIMETERS - MINMILLIMETERS - NOMMILLIMETERS - MAXINCHES - MININCHES - NOMINCHES - MAX
H1.450.057
H10.040.150.00160.0059
H21.001.101.200.0390.0430.047
H30.550.650.750.0220.0260.029
D2.722.923.120.1070.1150.123
E2.602.803.000.1020.1100.118
E11.401.601.800.0550.0630.071
e0.95BSC0.95BSC0.95BSC0.037BSC0.037BSC0.037BSC
e11.90BSC1.90BSC1.90BSC0.074BSC0.074BSC0.074BSC
L0.300.600.0120.024
θ08°08°

SOT23-6 for MX74610T

MX74610SS

SYMBOLMILLIMETERS - MINMILLIMETERS - NOMMILLIMETERS - MAXINCHES - MININCHES - NOMINCHES - MAX
A0.280.330.380.0110.0130.015
A10.130.20.0050.008
A20.4450.5460.6480.0180.0210.026
A30.95BSC0.95BSC0.95BSC0.037BSC0.037BSC0.037BSC
B0.65BSC0.65BSC0.65BSC0.026BSC0.026BSC0.026BSC
C2.93.03.10.1140.1180.122
D4.84.95.00.1890.1930.197
D12.93.03.10.1140.1180.122
E0.861.040.0340.041
E10.810.910.0320.036
θ0-8°08 °

MX74610SS

Variants on the same datasheet

These parts have exact links to the same datasheet. They are candidates to compare, not verified drop-in replacements; check package, pinout and electrical limits.

Part NumberManufacturerPackage
MX74610MaxLinear—
MX74610TMaxLinearSOT-23-6

More datasheets

All MaxLinear datasheets (43)

Data on this page is extracted from publicly available manufacturer datasheets using automated tools including AI. It may contain errors or omissions. Always verify specifications against the official manufacturer datasheet before making design or purchasing decisions. See our Terms of Service. Rights holders can submit a takedown request.

Ask your AI agent about the MX74610SS

Connect SheetsData to Claude, Cursor, Codex or any MCP client and your agent reads this datasheet for you: pinout, limits, register maps and design checks, with the numbers taken from the PDF.

claude mcp add --transport http sheetsdata https://mcp.sheetsdata.com/mcp

Then ask: "Can the MX74610SS run from my 12 V rail? Check it against the datasheet limits."

Create a free account $2 of usage every month, no card needed.