Skip to main content

We use cookies to understand how you use our site and improve your experience. See our Privacy Policy.

MC74HC00A

Quad 2-Input NAND Gate

The MC74HC00A is a quad 2-input nand gate from onsemi. View the full MC74HC00A datasheet below including key specifications, electrical characteristics, absolute maximum ratings.

Official MC74HC00A datasheet (PDF) — the source this page was extracted from.

Manufacturer

onsemi

MC74HC00A Key Specifications

ParameterValue
Chip Complexity32 FETs or 8 equivalent gates
Input Capacitance10 pF max
Supply Voltage Range2.0V to 6.0V
ESD Withstand Voltage>2000V HBM, >1000V CDM
Input Leakage Current±0.1 µA max at 25°C (±1.0 µA at 85/125°C)
Output Transition Time15 ns max at 4.5V, 25°C
Output Drive Capability10 LSTTL loads
Quiescent Supply Current1.0 µA max at 25°C, 10 µA at 85°C, 40 µA at 125°C (VCC = 6.0V)
Storage Temperature Range-65°C to +150°C
Operating Temperature Range-55°C to +125°C
Power Dissipation Capacitance22 pF typ per buffer (VCC = 5.0V, 25°C)
Propagation Delay (A Or B To Y)15 ns max at 4.5V, 25°C (75 ns at 2.0V)

MC74HC00A Overview

Part: MC74HC00A — onsemi

Type: Quad 2-Input NAND Gate (High-Performance Silicon-Gate CMOS)

Description: Quad 2-input NAND gate with a 2–6 V supply range, 10 LSTTL load drive capability and an LS00-compatible pinout.

Operating Conditions:

  • Supply voltage: 2.0–6.0 V
  • Operating temperature: -55 to +125 °C
  • Input/output voltage: 0 to VCC
  • Input rise/fall time: up to 1000 ns at VCC = 2.0 V (500 ns and 400 ns limits apply at the higher VCC values)

Absolute Maximum Ratings:

  • Max supply voltage (VCC): -0.5 to +6.5 V
  • DC input voltage: -0.5 to VCC + 0.5 V
  • DC output current per pin: ±25 mA
  • DC supply current (VCC and GND pins): ±50 mA
  • Junction temperature under bias: +150 °C
  • Storage temperature: -65 to +150 °C

Key Specs:

  • VIH (min): 1.50 V at VCC = 2.0 V; 3.15 V at 4.5 V; 4.20 V at 6.0 V
  • VIL (max): 0.50 V at VCC = 2.0 V; 1.35 V at 4.5 V; 1.80 V at 6.0 V
  • VOL (max): 0.1 V at |Iout| ≤ 20 μA; 0.26 V at 4.5 V and |Iout| ≤ 4.0 mA (-55 to 25 °C)
  • VOH (min): 3.98 V at VCC = 4.5 V, |Iout| ≤ 4.0 mA (-55 to 25 °C)
  • Input leakage: ±0.1 μA (-55 to 25 °C), ±1.0 μA (≤125 °C), at VCC = 6.0 V
  • Quiescent supply current: 1.0 μA (-55 to 25 °C), 10 μA (≤85 °C), 40 μA (≤125 °C), at VCC = 6.0 V
  • Propagation delay tPLH/tPHL (max): 15 ns at 4.5 V, 25 °C; 22 ns at 4.5 V, ≤125 °C
  • Input capacitance: 10 pF max; CPD 22 pF typical (VCC = 5.0 V, 25 °C)

Features:

  • Outputs directly interface to CMOS, NMOS and TTL
  • Output drive capability: 10 LSTTL loads
  • High noise immunity characteristic of CMOS devices
  • Low input current: 1 μA
  • Complies with JEDEC Standard No. 7A requirements
  • -Q suffix: AEC-Q100 qualified and PPAP capable
  • Chip complexity: 32 FETs or 8 equivalent gates
  • Pb-free, halogen free and RoHS compliant
  • ESD: >2000 V HBM, >1000 V CDM

Applications:

  • General-purpose digital logic
  • Automotive and other applications requiring unique site and control change (-Q suffix)

Package:

  • SOIC-14 NB
  • TSSOP-14 (5.00 × 4.40 × 0.95 mm, 0.65 mm pitch)

MC74HC00A Features

  • Outputs Directly Interface to CMOS, NMOS and TTL
  • Output Drive Capability: 10 LSTTL Loads
  • Operating Voltage Range: 2 to 6 V
  • High Noise Immunity Characteristic of CMOS Devices
  • Low Input Current: 1 m A
  • In Compliance With the JEDEC Standard No. 7 A Requirements
  • -Q Suffix for Automotive and Other Applications Requiring Unique Site and Control Change Requirements; AEC-Q100 Qualified and PPAP Capable
  • Chip Complexity: 32 FETs or 8 Equivalent Gates
  • These Devices are Pb-Free, Halogen Free and are RoHS Compliant

MC74HC00A Electrical Characteristics

SymbolParameterConditionV CC - VGuaranteed Limit - - 55 to 25 ° CGuaranteed Limit - ≤ 85 ° CGuaranteed Limit - ≤ 125 ° CUnit
V IHMinimum High-Level Input VoltageV out = 0.1 V or V CC - 0.1V |I out | ≤ 20 m A2.0 3.0 4.5 6.01.50 2.10 3.15 4.201.50 2.10 3.15 4.201.50 2.10 3.15 4.20V
V ILMaximum Low-Level Input VoltageV out = 0.1 V or V CC - 0.1V |I out | ≤ 20 m A2.0 3.0 4.5 6.00.50 0.90 1.35 1.800.50 0.90 1.35 1.800.50 0.90 1.35 1.80V
V OHMinimum High-Level Output VoltageV in = V IH or V IL |I out | ≤ 20 m A2.0 4.5 6.01.9 4.4 5.91.9 4.4 5.91.9 4.4 5.9V
V OHV in = V IH or V IL |I out | ≤ 2.4 |I out | ≤ 4.0 |I out | ≤ 5.23.0 4.5 6.02.48 3.98 5.482.34 3.84 5.342.20 3.70 5.20
V OLMaximum Low-Level Output VoltageV in = V IH or V IL |I out | ≤ 20 m A2.0 4.5 6.00.1 0.1 0.10.1 0.1 0.10.1 0.1 0.1V
V OLV in = V IH or V IL |I out | ≤ 2.4 |I out | ≤ 4.0 |I out | ≤ 5.23.0 4.5 6.00.26 0.26 0.260.33 0.33 0.330.40 0.40 0.40
I inMaximum Input Leakage CurrentV in = V CC or GND6.0± 0.1± 1.0± 1.0m A
I CCMaximum Quiescent Supply Current (per Package)V in = V CC or GND I out = 0 m A6.01.01040m A

MC74HC00A Absolute Maximum Ratings

SymbolParameterParameterValueUnit
V CCDC Supply VoltageDC Supply Voltage- 0.5 to +6.5V
V IDC Input VoltageDC Input Voltage- 0.5 to V CC + 0.5V
V ODC Output VoltageDC Output Voltage- 0.5 to V CC + 0.5V
I INDC Input Current, per PinDC Input Current, per Pin± 20mA
I OUTDC Output Current, Per PinDC Output Current, Per Pin± 25mA
I CCDC Supply Current, V CC and GND PinsDC Supply Current, V CC and GND Pins± 50mA
I IKInput Clamp Current (V IN < 0 or V IN > V CC )Input Clamp Current (V IN < 0 or V IN > V CC )± 20mA
I OKOutput Clamp Current (V OUT < 0 or V OUT > V CC )Output Clamp Current (V OUT < 0 or V OUT > V CC )± 20mA
T STGStorage Temperature RangeStorage Temperature Range- 65 to +150° C
T LLead Temperature, 1 mmfrom Case for 10 secsLead Temperature, 1 mmfrom Case for 10 secs260° C
T JJunction Temperature Under BiasJunction Temperature Under Bias+150° C
q JAThermal Resistance (Note 1)SOIC-14 NB TSSOP-14116 150° C/W
P DPower Dissipation in Still Air at 25 ° CSOIC-14 NB TSSOP-141077 833mW
MSLMoisture SensitivityMoisture SensitivityLevel 1
F RFlammability RatingOxygen Index: 28 to 34UL 94 V - 0 @0.125 in
V ESDESD Withstand Voltage (Note 2)Human Body Model Charged Device Model> 2000 > 1000V

Stresses exceeding those listed in the Maximum Ratings table may damage the device. If any of these limits are exceeded, device functionality should not be assumed, damage may occur and reliability may be affected.

  1. Measured with minimum pad spacing on an FR4 board, using 76 mm-by-114 mm, 2-ounce copper trace no air flow per JESD51-7.

  2. HBM tested to EIA / JESD22-A114-A. CDM tested to JESD22-C101-A. JEDEC recommends that ESD qualification to EIA/JESD22-A115A (Machine Model) be discontinued.

SymbolParameterMinMaxUnit
V CCDC Supply Voltage (Referenced to GND)2.06.0V
V IN , V OUTDC Input, Output Voltage (Referenced to GND) (Note 3)0V CCV
T AOperating Free-Air Temperature- 55+125° C
t r , t fInput Rise or Fall Rate- 0 0 01000 500 400ns

Functional operation above the stresses listed in the Recommended Operating Ranges is not implied. Extended exposure to stresses beyond the Recommended Operating Ranges limits may affect device reliability.

  1. Unused inputs must always be tied to an appropriate logic voltage level (e.g., either GND or V CC ). Unused outputs must be left open.

Other Integrated Circuits

All Integrated Circuits datasheetsAll onsemi datasheets (337)

Data on this page is extracted from publicly available manufacturer datasheets using automated tools including AI. It may contain errors or omissions. Always verify specifications against the official manufacturer datasheet before making design or purchasing decisions. See our Terms of Service. Rights holders can submit a takedown request.

Ask your AI agent about the MC74HC00A

Connect SheetsData to Claude, Cursor, Codex or any MCP client and your agent reads this datasheet for you: pinout, limits, register maps and design checks, with the numbers taken from the PDF.

claude mcp add --transport http sheetsdata https://mcp.sheetsdata.com/mcp

Then ask: "Can the MC74HC00A run from my 12 V rail? Check it against the datasheet limits."

Create a free account $2 of usage every month, no card needed.