Skip to main content

We use cookies to understand how you use our site and improve your experience. See our Privacy Policy.

TPS5430EVM-136

The TPS5430EVM-136 is an electronic component from Texas Instruments. View the full TPS5430EVM-136 datasheet below including key specifications.

Official TPS5430EVM-136 datasheet (PDF) — the source this page was extracted from.

Manufacturer

Texas Instruments

TPS5430EVM-136 Key Specifications

ParameterValue
Maximum output current3 A
Internal switching frequency500 kHz (nominal)
Internal reference voltage1.221 V
Minimum on-time200 ns
Maximum duty cycle87%
Enable threshold voltage1.06 V
Peak efficiency92.3% (at VIN = 12 V, VO = 5 V, IO = 1 A)

TPS5430EVM-136 Overview

Part: TPS5430 — Texas Instruments

Type: Step-Down DC/DC Converter

Description: 5.5 V to 36 V input, 3 A step-down converter with integrated high-side MOSFET operating at a fixed 500 kHz switching frequency.

Operating Conditions:

  • Supply voltage: 5.5 V to 36 V (10.8 V to 19.8 V on TPS5430EVM-136)
  • Output current: 0 A to 3 A

Absolute Maximum Ratings:

  • Max supply voltage: 24 V

Key Specs:

  • Maximum output current: 3 A
  • Internal switching frequency: 500 kHz (nominal)
  • Internal reference voltage: 1.221 V
  • Minimum on-time: 200 ns
  • Maximum duty cycle: 87%
  • Enable threshold voltage: 1.06 V
  • Peak efficiency: 92.3% (at VIN = 12 V, VO = 5 V, IO = 1 A)

Features:

  • Integrated high-side MOSFET with gate drive circuitry
  • Internal loop compensation components
  • Adjustable output voltage down to 1.221 V via external divider
  • Enable input pin with internally set slow-start sequence
  • Thermal dissipation enhancement via PowerPAD package

Package:

  • SO-8 PowerPAD (SO8[DDA])

Variants on the same datasheet

These parts have exact links to the same datasheet. They are candidates to compare, not verified drop-in replacements; check package, pinout and electrical limits.

Part NumberManufacturerPackage
TPS5430DDATexas Instruments8-PowerSOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)

More datasheets

All Texas Instruments datasheets (2,418)

Data on this page is extracted from publicly available manufacturer datasheets using automated tools including AI. It may contain errors or omissions. Always verify specifications against the official manufacturer datasheet before making design or purchasing decisions. See our Terms of Service. Rights holders can submit a takedown request.

Ask your AI agent about the TPS5430EVM-136

Connect SheetsData to Claude, Cursor, Codex or any MCP client and your agent reads this datasheet for you: pinout, limits, register maps and design checks, with the numbers taken from the PDF.

claude mcp add --transport http sheetsdata https://mcp.sheetsdata.com/mcp

Then ask: "Can the TPS5430EVM-136 run from my 12 V rail? Check it against the datasheet limits."

Create a free account $2 of usage every month, no card needed.