Skip to main content

We use cookies to understand how you use our site and improve your experience. See our Privacy Policy.

MLX90614XCFPACKAGE

IR sensor

The MLX90614XCFPACKAGE is a ir sensor from Melexis. View the full MLX90614XCFPACKAGE datasheet below including key specifications, absolute maximum ratings.

MLX90614XCFPACKAGE shares its datasheet with MLX90614, whose page lists every part number it covers.

Official MLX90614XCFPACKAGE datasheet (PDF) — the source this page was extracted from.

Manufacturer

Melexis

Category

IR sensor

MLX90614XCFPACKAGE Key Specifications

ParameterValue
Supply Current1.3 mA typ., 2.5 mA max. (Axx version, TA = 25 °C, VDD = 5.0 V)
Measurement resolution0.02 °C
Standard accuracy±0.5 °C (Ta and To between 0 °C and +50 °C)
Medical accuracy±0.2 °C (human body temperature range)
Optical pass band5.5 to 14 μm (integrated long-wave pass filter)
Zener clamp voltage5.5 V min., 5.7 V typ., 5.9 V max. (Axx version, IZ = 75 to 1000 μA, Ta = room)
POR rising threshold1.4 V min., 1.75 V typ., 1.95 V max.
ESD voltage±2 kV HBM (AEC-Q100-002, all pins)

MLX90614XCFPACKAGE Overview

Part: MLX90614 — Melexis

Type: Non-Contact Infrared Thermometer Sensor

Description: Factory-calibrated single or dual zone non-contact infrared thermometer in a TO-39 package featuring a 17-bit ADC, DSP signal conditioning, SMBus digital interface, and customizable PWM output.

Operating Conditions:

  • Supply voltage: 4.5–5.5 V (Axx version; 3.0 V nominal for Bxx version)
  • Operating temperature: -40 to 85 °C (ESF type; -40 to 125 °C for KSF type)
  • Object temperature range: -70 to +380 °C

Absolute Maximum Ratings:

  • Max supply voltage: 7 V (Axx type, < 24 hours), 5 V (Bxx type, < 24 hours)
  • Max continuous current: 100 mA (SDA sink current, < 24 hours)
  • Max junction/storage temperature: 125 °C (Storage temperature)

Key Specs:

  • Supply Current: 1.3 mA typ., 2.5 mA max. (Axx version, TA = 25 °C, VDD = 5.0 V)
  • Measurement resolution: 0.02 °C
  • Standard accuracy: ±0.5 °C (Ta and To between 0 °C and +50 °C)
  • Medical accuracy: ±0.2 °C (human body temperature range)
  • Optical pass band: 5.5 to 14 μm (integrated long-wave pass filter)
  • Zener clamp voltage: 5.5 V min., 5.7 V typ., 5.9 V max. (Axx version, IZ = 75 to 1000 μA, Ta = room)
  • POR rising threshold: 1.4 V min., 1.75 V typ., 1.95 V max.
  • ESD voltage: ±2 kV HBM (AEC-Q100-002, all pins)

Features:

  • Integrated IR thermopile detector and signal conditioning ASSP in a single package
  • SMBus-compatible 2-wire digital interface
  • Configurable 10-bit PWM continuous output mode
  • User-programmable thermal relay / alert interrupt function
  • Factory-calibrated for emissivity = 1, field-programmable from 0.1 to 1.0
  • Sleep mode for reduced power consumption

Applications:

  • High precision non-contact temperature measurements
  • Body temperature measurement and healthcare
  • Thermal comfort sensing for automotive and building air conditioning
  • Industrial temperature control of moving parts
  • Home appliances with temperature control (e.g., microwave ovens)

Package:

  • 4-lead TO-39

MLX90614XCFPACKAGE Features

  • Small size, low cost IR sensor
  • Easy to integrate
  • Industry standard four lead TO39 package
  • Factory calibrated (reports temperature) in wide temperature range:
  • -40°C…+125°C for sensor temperature
  • -70°C…+380°C for object temperature
  • High accuracy of 0.5°C in wide temperature range -0°C…+50°C for both Ta and To
  • High (medical) accuracy version
  • Measurement resolution of 0.02°C
  • SMBus compatible digital interface
  • Customizable PWM output for continuous reading
  • Single or dual zone version
  • Available in 3.0V and 5.0V supply voltage
  • Current consumption ≈ 1.4mA
  • Simple adaptation for 8V…16V application
  • Sleep mode for reduced power consumption
  • Operating temperature 40°C… + 125°C
  • Target temperature -7 0°C… +380 °C
  • Automotive grade

MLX90614XCFPACKAGE Applications

  • High precision non-contact temperature measurements
  • Microwave ovens
  • Thermal Comfort sensor for Mobile Air Conditioning control system
  • Intrusion / Movement detection
  • Temperature sensing element for residential, commercial and industrial building air conditioning
  • Windshield defogging
  • Automotive blind angle detection
  • Industrial temperature control of moving parts
  • Temperature control in printers and copiers
  • Home appliance with temperature control
  • Healthcare
  • Livestock monitor
  • Movement detector
  • Thermal relay / alert
  • Body temperature measurement

MLX90614XCFPACKAGE Absolute Maximum Ratings

(TA =25°C, unless otherwise specified)

Table 3 -Absolute Maximum Ratings

ParameterSymbolMin.Max.UnitCondition
Supply voltage - Axx typeVDD7V< 24 hours
Supply voltage - Bxx typeVDD5V< 24 hours
SDA output (sink) currentI _SDA_SINK100mA< 24 hours
Reverse voltage (each pin)V REVERSE-0.4V< 24 hours
ESD voltageV ESD-HBM± 2kVHBM (AEC-Q100-002), all pins
Storage temperatureT STG-40125°C
Operating temperature - ESF typeT O-4085°CAmbient temperature
Operating temperature - KSF typeT O-40125°CAmbient temperature

Exceeding the absolute maximum ratings may cause permanent damage.

Exposure to absolute maximum-rated conditions for extended periods may affect the device reliability.

Single and dual zone IR sensor in TO39 Datasheet

MLX90614XCFPACKAGE Thermal Information

The MLX90614 can be configured as a thermo relay with programmable threshold and hysteresis on the PWM/SDA pin. The input for the comparator unit of the relay is the object temperature from sensor 1

MLX90614XCFPACKAGE Typical Application

Figure 35 -MLX90614 electrical connections in SMBus communication

Figure 35 shows the connection of a MLX90614 to a SMBus with 3.0V power supply. The MLX90614 has diode clamps SDA / SCL to Vdd so it is necessary MLX90614 to be powered in order not to load the SMBus lines.

MLX90614XCFPACKAGE Package Information

The MLX90614 is packaged in an industry standard TO39 can.

More datasheets

All Melexis datasheets (3)

Data on this page is extracted from publicly available manufacturer datasheets using automated tools including AI. It may contain errors or omissions. Always verify specifications against the official manufacturer datasheet before making design or purchasing decisions. See our Terms of Service. Rights holders can submit a takedown request.

Ask your AI agent about the MLX90614XCFPACKAGE

Connect SheetsData to Claude, Cursor, Codex or any MCP client and your agent reads this datasheet for you: pinout, limits, register maps and design checks, with the numbers taken from the PDF.

claude mcp add --transport http sheetsdata https://mcp.sheetsdata.com/mcp

Then ask: "Can the MLX90614XCFPACKAGE run from my 12 V rail? Check it against the datasheet limits."

Create a free account $2 of usage every month, no card needed.