Skip to main content

We use cookies to understand how you use our site and improve your experience. See our Privacy Policy.

MC74HC1G14

Single Inverter with Schmitt-Trigger Input

The MC74HC1G14 is a single inverter with schmitt-trigger input from onsemi. View the full MC74HC1G14 datasheet below including key specifications, electrical characteristics, absolute maximum ratings.

MC74HC1G14 shares its datasheet with MC74HC1G14DBVT1G, whose page lists every part number it covers.

Official MC74HC1G14 datasheet (PDF) — the source this page was extracted from.

Manufacturer

onsemi

Category

Single Inverter with Schmitt-Trigger Input

MC74HC1G14 Key Specifications

ParameterValue
Positive Threshold Voltage (VT+)3.0 V (Typ) at VCC = 4.5 V, TA = 25 °C
Negative Threshold Voltage (VT-)2.3 V (Typ) at VCC = 4.5 V, TA = 25 °C
Hysteresis Voltage (VH)0.67 V (Typ) at VCC = 4.5 V, TA = 25 °C
High-Level Output Voltage (VOH)4.18 V (Min) at VCC = 4.5 V, IOH = -2 mA, TA = 25 °C
Low-Level Output Voltage (VOL)0.26 V (Max) at VCC = 4.5 V, IOL = 2 mA, TA = 25 °C
Quiescent Supply Current (ICC)1.0 μA (Max) at VCC = 6.0 V, TA = 25 °C
Propagation Delay (tPLH, tPHL)7.5 ns (Typ) at VCC = 4.5 V, CL = 50 pF, TA = 25 °C
Input Capacitance (CIN)5 pF (Typ)

MC74HC1G14 Overview

Part: MC74HC1G14 — onsemi

Type: Single Inverter with Schmitt-Trigger Input

Description: High speed CMOS inverter with Schmitt-Trigger input fabricated with silicon gate CMOS technology, providing high noise immunity and stable output, with 1/2 output drive current compared to MC74HC series.

Operating Conditions:

  • Supply voltage: 2.0–6.0 V
  • Operating temperature: -55 to +125 °C
  • Input voltage: 0.0 to VCC V
  • Output voltage: 0.0 to VCC V

Absolute Maximum Ratings:

  • Max supply voltage: +6.5 V
  • Max continuous current: ±12.5 mA
  • Max junction/storage temperature: +150 °C

Key Specs:

  • Positive Threshold Voltage (VT+): 3.0 V (Typ) at VCC = 4.5 V, TA = 25 °C
  • Negative Threshold Voltage (VT-): 2.3 V (Typ) at VCC = 4.5 V, TA = 25 °C
  • Hysteresis Voltage (VH): 0.67 V (Typ) at VCC = 4.5 V, TA = 25 °C
  • High-Level Output Voltage (VOH): 4.18 V (Min) at VCC = 4.5 V, IOH = -2 mA, TA = 25 °C
  • Low-Level Output Voltage (VOL): 0.26 V (Max) at VCC = 4.5 V, IOL = 2 mA, TA = 25 °C
  • Quiescent Supply Current (ICC): 1.0 μA (Max) at VCC = 6.0 V, TA = 25 °C
  • Propagation Delay (tPLH, tPHL): 7.5 ns (Typ) at VCC = 4.5 V, CL = 50 pF, TA = 25 °C
  • Input Capacitance (CIN): 5 pF (Typ)

Features:

  • Low Power Dissipation: ICC = 1 μA (Max) at TA = 25 °C
  • High Speed: tPD = 7 ns (Typ) at VCC = 5 V
  • High Noise Immunity
  • Symmetrical Output Impedance (IOH = IOL = 2 mA)
  • Balanced Propagation Delays (tPLH = tPHL)
  • Chip Complexity: < 100 FETs
  • Pb-Free, Halogen Free/BFR Free and RoHS Compliant

Package:

  • SC-88A
  • SC-74A

MC74HC1G14 Features

  • Low Power Dissipation: ICC = 1 m A (Max) at T A = 25 ° C
  • High Speed: t PD = 7 ns (Typ) at V CC = 5 V
  • High Noise Immunity
  • Symmetrical Output Impedance (IOH = IOL = 2 mA)
  • Balanced Propagation Delays (t pLH = t pHL )
  • Chip Complexity: < 100 FETs
  • These Devices are Pb -Free, Halogen Free/BFR Free and are RoHS Compliant

Figure 1. Pinout

Figure 1. Pinout

Figure 2. Logic Symbol

PIN ASSIGNMENTPIN ASSIGNMENT
1N/C
2A
3GND
4Y
5V CC

Figure 2. Logic Symbol

SC

88A

DF SUFFIX

CASE 419A

SC -74A DBV SUFFIX CASE 318BQ

MC74HC1G14 Electrical Characteristics

Test ConditionsV CCT A = 25 5 CT A = 25 5 CT A = 25 5 C- 40 ° C ≤ T A ≤ 85 ° C- 40 ° C ≤ T A ≤ 85 ° C- 55 ° C ≤ T A ≤ 125 ° C- 55 ° C ≤ T A ≤ 125 ° C
SymbolParameter(V)MinTypMaxMinMaxMinMax
V T+Positive Threshold Voltage3.0-2.02.2-2.2-2.2
V T+Positive Threshold Voltage4.5-3.03.15-3.15-3.15
V T+Positive Threshold Voltage5.5-3.63.85-3.85-3.85
V T -Negative Threshold Voltage3.00.91.5-0.9-0.9-
V T -Negative Threshold Voltage4.51.352.3-1.35-1.35-
V T -Negative Threshold Voltage5.51.652.9-1.65-1.65-
V HHysteresis Voltage3.0 4.5 5.50.30 0.40 0.500.57 0.67 0.741.20 1.40 1.600.30 0.40 0.501.20 1.40 1.600.30 0.40 0.501.20 1.40 1.60
V OHHigh - Level Output VoltageV IN = V IH or V IL I OH = - 20 m A2.0 3.0 4.5 6.01.9 2.9 4.4 5.92.0 3.0 4.5 6.0- - - -1.9 2.9 4.4 5.9- - - -1.9 2.9 4.4 5.9- - - -
V IN = V IH or V IL I OH = - 2 mA I OH = - 2.6 mA4.5 6.04.18 5.684.31 5.80- -4.13 5.63- -4.08 5.58- -
V OLLow - Level Output VoltageV IN = V IH or V IL I OL = 20 m A2.0 3.0 4.5 6.0- - - -0.0 0.0 0.0 0.00.1 0.1 0.1 0.1- - - -0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1- - - -0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
V IN = V IH or V IL I OL = 2 mA I OL = 2.6 mA4.5 6.0- -0.17 0.180.26 0.26- -0.33 0.33- -0.40 0.40
I INInput Leakage CurrentV IN = 6.0 V or GND6.0--$ 0.1-$ 1.0-1.0
I CCQuiescent Supply CurrentV IN = V CC or GND6.0--1.0-10-40

MC74HC1G14 Absolute Maximum Ratings

SymbolParameterParameterValueUnit
V CCDC Supply VoltageDC Supply Voltage- 0.5 to +6.5V
V INDC Input VoltageDC Input Voltage- 0.5 to V CC +0.5V
V OUTDC Output VoltageDC Output Voltage- 0.5 to V CC +0.5V
I IKDC Input Diode CurrentDC Input Diode Current± 20mA
I OKDC Output Diode CurrentDC Output Diode Current± 20mA
I OUTDC Output Source/Sink CurrentDC Output Source/Sink Current± 12.5mA
I CC or I GNDDC Supply Current per Supply Pin or Ground PinDC Supply Current per Supply Pin or Ground Pin± 25mA
T STGStorage Temperature RangeStorage Temperature Range- 65 to +150° C
T LLead Temperature, 1 mmfrom Case for 10 SecondsLead Temperature, 1 mmfrom Case for 10 Seconds260° C
T JJunction Temperature Under BiasJunction Temperature Under Bias+150° C
q JAThermal Resistance (Note 1)SC - 88A SC - 74A377 320° C/W
P DPower Dissipation in Still AirSC - 88A SC - 74A332 390mW
MSLMoisture SensitivityMoisture SensitivityLevel 1
F RFlammability RatingOxygen Index: 28 to 34UL 94 V - 0 @0.125 in
V ESDESD Withstand Voltage (Note 2)Human Body Model Charged Device Model2000 1000V
I LATCHUPLatchup Performance (Note 3)Latchup Performance (Note 3)± 100mA

Stresses exceeding those listed in the Maximum Ratings table may damage the device. If any of these limits are exceeded, device functionality should not be assumed, damage may occur and reliability may be affected.

  1. Measured with minimum pad spacing on an FR4 board, using 10 mm -by -1 inch, 20 ounce copper trace with no air flow per JESD51 -7.

  2. HBM tested to ANSI/ESDA/JEDEC JS -001 -2017. CDM tested to JESD22 -C101 -F. JEDEC recommends that ESD qualification to EIA/JESD22 -A115A (Machine Model) be discontinued per JEDEC/JEP172A.

  3. Tested to EIA/JESD78 Class II.

SymbolParameterMinMaxUnit
V CCDC Supply Voltage2.06.0V
V INDC Input Voltage0.0V CCV
V OUTDC Output Voltage0.0V CCV
T AOperating Temperature Range- 55+125° C
t r , t fInput Rise and Fall Time- - - -No Limit No Limit No Limit No Limitns/V

Functional operation above the stresses listed in the Recommended Operating Ranges is not implied. Extended exposure to stresses beyond the Recommended Operating Ranges limits may affect device reliability.

More datasheets

All onsemi datasheets (357)

Data on this page is extracted from publicly available manufacturer datasheets using automated tools including AI. It may contain errors or omissions. Always verify specifications against the official manufacturer datasheet before making design or purchasing decisions. See our Terms of Service. Rights holders can submit a takedown request.

Ask your AI agent about the MC74HC1G14

Connect SheetsData to Claude, Cursor, Codex or any MCP client and your agent reads this datasheet for you: pinout, limits, register maps and design checks, with the numbers taken from the PDF.

claude mcp add --transport http sheetsdata https://mcp.sheetsdata.com/mcp

Then ask: "Can the MC74HC1G14 run from my 12 V rail? Check it against the datasheet limits."

Create a free account $2 of usage every month, no card needed.