Skip to main content

We use cookies to understand how you use our site and improve your experience. See our Privacy Policy.

ADH8411S

GaAs pHEMT Low Noise Amplifier

The ADH8411S is a gaas phemt low noise amplifier from Analog Devices. View the full ADH8411S datasheet below including key specifications.

Manufacturer

Analog Devices

Package

LFCSP-6 2x2mm

ADH8411S Key Specifications

ParameterValue
Gain15.5 dB typ (0.01-1 GHz), 15 dB typ (1-6 GHz), 14 dB typ (6-10 GHz)
OIP334 dBm typ
P1dB20 dBm typ (up to 6 GHz)
Noise Figure1.7 dB typ (1-6 GHz)
SEL ImmunityNo SEL at LET ≤ 62.4 MeV-cm²/mg
Frequency Range0.01 GHz to 10 GHz
Package Dimensions2 mm × 2 mm, 0.85 mm height
Total Ionizing Dose30 krads (Si)
Supply Current (IDQ)55 mA typ
Supply Voltage (VDD)2 V to 6 V (5 V typ)
Input/Output Impedance50 Ω internally matched
Operating Temperature Range-55°C to +125°C
Saturated Output Power (PSAT)19.5 dBm typ to 21 dBm typ

ADH8411S Overview

Part: ADH8411S-CSL — Analog Devices, Inc.

Type: Low Noise Amplifier (LNA)

Description: A gallium arsenide (GaAs) monolithic microwave integrated circuit (MMIC) pseudomorphic high electron mobility transistor (pHEMT) low noise wideband amplifier operating from 0.01 GHz to 10 GHz, providing a typical gain of 15.5 dB, a 1.7 dB typical noise figure, and a typical OIP3 of 34 dBm, requiring 55 mA from a 5 V supply.

Operating Conditions:

  • Supply voltage: 2–6 V
  • Operating temperature: -55°C to +125°C
  • Frequency range: 0.01 GHz to 10 GHz

Absolute Maximum Ratings:

  • Max supply voltage: 7 V
  • Max RF input power: 20 dBm
  • Max channel temperature: 175°C
  • Max storage temperature: -65°C to +150°C

Key Specs:

  • Frequency Range: 0.01 GHz to 10 GHz
  • Gain: 15.5 dB typical (at VDD = 5 V, IDQ = 55 mA, TA = 25°C, 0.01 GHz to 1 GHz)
  • Noise Figure: 1.7 dB typical (at VDD = 5 V, IDQ = 55 mA, TA = 25°C, 1 GHz to 6 GHz)
  • Output Third-Order Intercept (OIP3): 34 dBm typical (at VDD = 5 V, IDQ = 55 mA, TA = 25°C, 1 GHz to 6 GHz, P OUT per tone = 6 dBm)
  • Output Power for 1 dB Compression (P1dB): 20 dBm typical (at VDD = 5 V, IDQ = 55 mA, TA = 25°C, 0.01 GHz to 6 GHz)
  • Saturated Output Power (P SAT): 21 dBm typical (at VDD = 5 V, IDQ = 55 mA, TA = 25°C, 1 GHz to 6 GHz)
  • Supply Current (I DQ): 55 mA typical (at VDD = 5 V, R BIAS = 1.1 kΩ)
  • Input Return Loss: 25 dB typical (at VDD = 5 V, IDQ = 55 mA, TA = 25°C, 1 GHz to 6 GHz)

Features:

  • Low noise figure: 1.7 dB typical
  • Single positive supply (self biased)
  • High gain: 15.5 dB typical
  • High OIP3: 34 dBm typical
  • Inputs and outputs internally matched to 50 Ω
  • Support aerospace applications
  • Wafer diffusion lot traceability
  • Radiation lot acceptance test: TID
  • No SEL occurs at effective linear energy transfer (LET): ≤ 62.4 MeV-cm 2 /mg

Applications:

  • Low earth orbit (LEO) satellites
  • Military communications
  • High capacity microwave radio applications

Package:

  • 6-lead, 2 mm × 2 mm LFCSP

ADH8411S Features

  • Low noise figure: 1.7 dB typical
  • Single positive supply (self biased)
  • High gain: 15.5 dB typical
  • High OIP3: 34 dBm typical
  • 6-lead, 2 mm × 2 mm LFCSP

ADH8411S Applications

  • Low earth orbit (LEO) satellites
  • Military communications

ADH8411S Pin Configuration

Figure 3. Pin Configuration

Table 10. Pin Function Descriptions

Pin No.MnemonicDescription
1R BIASCurrent Mirror Bias Resistor Pin. Use this pin to set the current to the internal resistor by the external resistor. See Figure 4 for the interface schematic.
2RF INRF Input. This pin is AC-coupled and matched to 50 Ω. See Figure 5 for the interface schematic.
3, 4NICNot Internally Connected. This pin is not connected internally. This pin must be connected to the RF and DC ground.
5RF OUT /V DDRadio Frequency Output (RF OUT ). This pin is AC-coupled and matched to 50 Ω. See Figure 6 for the interface schematic. Drain Bias for the Amplifier (V DD ). This pin is AC-coupled and matched to 50 Ω. See Figure 6 for the interface schematic.
6GNDGround. This pin must be connected to the RF and DC ground. See Figure 7 for the interface schematic.

ADH8411S Thermal Information

Thermal performance is directly linked to printed circuit board (PCB) design and operating environment. Close attention to PCB thermal design is required.

θ JC is the junction to case thermal resistance.

Table 6. Thermal Resistance

Package Typeθ JCUnit
CP-6-12115.35°C/W

Variants on the same datasheet

These parts have exact links to the same datasheet. They are candidates to compare, not verified drop-in replacements; check package, pinout and electrical limits.

Part NumberManufacturerPackage
ADH8411S-CSLAnalog Devices—
ADH8411TCPZ-CSL-PTAnalog Devices—

Other Integrated Circuits

All Integrated Circuits datasheetsAll Analog Devices datasheets (700)

Data on this page is extracted from publicly available manufacturer datasheets using automated tools including AI. It may contain errors or omissions. Always verify specifications against the official manufacturer datasheet before making design or purchasing decisions. See our Terms of Service. Rights holders can submit a takedown request.

Ask your AI agent about the ADH8411S

Connect SheetsData to Claude, Cursor, Codex or any MCP client and your agent reads this datasheet for you: pinout, limits, register maps and design checks, with the numbers taken from the PDF.

claude mcp add --transport http sheetsdata https://mcp.sheetsdata.com/mcp

Then ask: "Can the ADH8411S run from my 12 V rail? Check it against the datasheet limits."

Create a free account $2 of usage every month, no card needed.