Skip to main content

We use cookies to understand how you use our site and improve your experience. See our Privacy Policy.

ACS712ELC-10A

Hall Current Sensor Module

The ACS712ELC-10A is a hall current sensor module from Allegro MicroSystems. View the full ACS712ELC-10A datasheet below including key specifications, pinout.

ACS712ELC-10A shares its datasheet with ACS712ELC-05A, whose page lists every part number it covers.

Official ACS712ELC-10A datasheet (PDF) — the source this page was extracted from.

ACS712ELC-10A Key Specifications

ParameterValue
Sensitivity66 mV/A (30A module), 100 mV/A (20A module), 185 mV/A (5A module)
Operating Voltage5.0Vdc Nominal
Voltage at 0AVCC/2 (nominally 2.5Vdc)
Internal conductor resistance1.2 mΩ
Minimum isolation voltage2.1 kVRMS
Total output error1.5% at TA = 25°C
Measurement Range-30 to +30 Amps (for 30A module variant)

ACS712ELC-10A Overview

Part: ACS712 Hall Current Sensor Module (Handson Technology)

Type: Hall Effect Current Sensor Module

Description: A highly accurate Hall Effect current sensor module operating from 5V, providing an analog voltage output proportional to AC or DC currents up to ±30 A, with 1.2 mΩ internal conductor resistance and 2.1 kVRMS isolation.

Operating Conditions:

  • Supply voltage: 5.0Vdc Nominal
  • Operating temperature: null
  • Measurement Range: -5 to +5 Amps, -20 to +20 Amps, or -30 to +30 Amps (depending on module variant)

Absolute Maximum Ratings:

  • Max supply voltage: null
  • Max continuous current: 30 A (for 30A module variant)
  • Max junction/storage temperature: null

Key Specs:

  • Sensitivity: 66 mV/A (30A module), 100 mV/A (20A module), 185 mV/A (5A module)
  • Operating Voltage: 5.0Vdc Nominal
  • Voltage at 0A: VCC/2 (nominally 2.5Vdc)
  • Internal conductor resistance: 1.2 mΩ
  • Minimum isolation voltage: 2.1 kVRMS
  • Total output error: 1.5% at TA = 25°C
  • Measurement Range: -30 to +30 Amps (for 30A module variant)

Features:

  • Output voltage proportional to AC or DC currents
  • Factory-trimmed for accuracy
  • Extremely stable output offset voltage
  • Low-noise analog signal path
  • Designed for use with microcontrollers (e.g., Arduino)

Applications:

  • Current sensing in microcontroller-based systems (e.g., Arduino projects)

Package:

  • Module (Mechanical dimensions provided)

ACS712ELC-10A Pin Configuration

ACS712ELC-10A Pinout

Package Type: Module with screw terminals and pin headers

Pin NumberPin NameTypeDescription
1IP+ICurrent input positive terminal (screw connector)
2IP−ICurrent input negative terminal (screw connector)
3GNDPGround / Power return
4VOUTOAnalog output voltage (proportional to current)
5VCCPPower supply input (+5V nominal)

Notes

  • ACS712ELC-10A is the 10A variant with a scale factor of 100 mV/A
  • IP+ and IP− are screw-terminal connectors for current measurement; current flows through the internal Hall-effect sensor between these terminals
  • VOUT provides an analog voltage output with a nominal offset of VCC/2 (2.5V at 5V supply) with no current flowing
  • VCC requires 5V nominal DC supply
  • GND must be connected to the power source negative and to the microcontroller reference ground
  • The module is designed for direct connection to microcontroller ADC inputs (e.g., Arduino A0–A5)
  • Measurement range: −10A to +10A
  • Output error: ±1.5% at TA = 25°C
  • Internal conductor resistance: 1.2 mΩ
  • Isolation voltage: 2.1 kVRMS minimum
  • Do not use near significant magnetic fields (Hall-effect sensor)

ACS712ELC-10A Typical Application

Figure-4

Variants on the same datasheet

These parts have exact links to the same datasheet. They are candidates to compare, not verified drop-in replacements; check package, pinout and electrical limits.

Part NumberManufacturerPackage
ACS712ELC-05AAllegro MicroSystems—
ACS712ELC-30AAllegro MicroSystems—

Other Current Sensors

  • INA381A3IDSGR – Texas Instruments, Current Sense Amplifier with Integrated Comparator
  • INA219 – Texas Instruments, Current/Power Monitor
  • ACS712ELC-05A – Allegro MicroSystems, Hall Current Sensor Module
  • ACS712ELC-30A – Allegro MicroSystems, Hall Current Sensor Module
  • ACS72981ELR – Allegro MicroSystems, Hall-Effect Current Sensor IC
  • ACS72981KLR – Allegro MicroSystems, Hall-Effect Linear Current Sensor
  • ACS72981LLR – Allegro MicroSystems, Hall-Effect Linear Current Sensor IC
  • INA219BIDR – Texas Instruments, Current/Power Monitor

All Current Sensors datasheetsAll Allegro MicroSystems datasheets (14)

Data on this page is extracted from publicly available manufacturer datasheets using automated tools including AI. It may contain errors or omissions. Always verify specifications against the official manufacturer datasheet before making design or purchasing decisions. See our Terms of Service. Rights holders can submit a takedown request.

Ask your AI agent about the ACS712ELC-10A

Connect SheetsData to Claude, Cursor, Codex or any MCP client and your agent reads this datasheet for you: pinout, limits, register maps and design checks, with the numbers taken from the PDF.

claude mcp add --transport http sheetsdata https://mcp.sheetsdata.com/mcp

Then ask: "Can the ACS712ELC-10A run from my 12 V rail? Check it against the datasheet limits."

Create a free account $2 of usage every month, no card needed.